Wednesday 19th
July
Location,
Birkbeck, University of London
Welcome
09:30-10:00, Room G13.
Session
1, 10:00 - 11:30, Room G13.
Chair
– Wendy Turner
1 Anna Piniewska, University of Warsaw
Disabled Body: performance, exclusion, and
history.
2Agata
Żaglewska, University
of Warsaw
The Romantic Spectacle of 'Embodied
Inspiration': Nineteenth-Century Improvisers and their Physical Appearances
3 Adella Irizarry, Palm Beach State College
The Gifts of Prometheus: Human
Experimentation in Gothic Literature
4 Adleen Crapo, University
of Toronto
Libertine Bodies, Variable Bodies: Constructing Embodied
Knowledge in Ancien Régime
France
Refreshment Break 11:30 – 11:45
Keynote,
11:45 - 12:45, Room G13.
Chair
– Chris Mounsey
5 Carolyn Day, Furman University
“A
Tale of Uncommon Parental Barbarity?”: Uncovering the life of Anne Wainhouse
& the afterlives of medical narratives
Lunch 12:45 – 13:45
Session 2,
13:45 – 15:15 – Room G13.
Chair – Maria Isabel Romero Ruiz
6 Brendan Corcoran, Indiana State University
“You can take the man from the bog, but you cannot
take the bog from the man”: Seamus Heaney “Treading Earth” among Bodies from
the Bog
7
Kathleen Béres Rogers, The College of
Charleston
(Mis)Reading Faces in Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
8 Gretchen Braun, Furman University
Nervous
Disorder and Narrative Order in Victorian Fiction
Refreshment Break 15:15 – 15:30
Session
3, 15:30 – 17:00, Room G13.
Chair
– Betsy Golden Kellem
9 Claire L. Jones, Lucy Hale, Aparajita Mukhopadhyay
University of Kent
Controlling the Reproductive Body: Past, Present and
Futures
10
Tinni Goswami, St. Xavier's College, Kolkata, West India
The fat women in the contemporary Indian society:
When beauty ‘does not’ lie in the eyes of the beholder
11 Nasrin Shahnaz, Merry Baruah Bora, Cotton University
“Man Into Woman” — Nirvana in Traditional Hijra
Practice: The Quintessence of Recreating the Female Body
12 Namita
Goswami,
Indiana State University
The
constitution of the female body in postcolonial and African American feminist
analyses of the status of the subject
Optional
Pay as you Go dinner at an establishment in the Brunswick Centre.
Thursday 20th JULY
Location
– Lumley Library , Hunterian Collection
at
the Royal College of Surgeons of England
09:00-10:00
Private access to the
Hunterian Galleries
10:00-10:15
Welcome and
Introduction by
Mr. John Bootes BSc FRCS FRCP FRCOG
Addressing the Archive , 10:15-11:45
Chair
– Chris Mounsey
13 Dawn Kemp, Hunterian Museum
Making the Hunterian Museum
14 Jennifer
Lemmer-Posey, Ringling Brothers Circus Archive
Opening
the Archives Drawers: Exhibiting Extraordinary Bodies at The Ringling Circus
Museum
15
Crystal Kopp,
University of Oklahoma
The
Human Body as Museum Curiosity
Refreshment Break 11:45 – 12:00
Keynote,
12:00-12:45
Chair
– Chris Mounsey
16 Wendy Turner, Augusta
University
Medieval
Medical Education: Forensics, Teaching, and
the
Hans von Gersdorff Wound-Man
Lunch 12:45-13:45
Session
5, 13:45 – 15:15.
Chair-
Stan Booth
17 Maddy Mant, University of Toronto
Archival bodies: Anthropology and bioethics
18 Tina Welch, University of Winchester
The ‘Carib Chief’s skull’; where was humanity in
late-eighteenth century colonial science
19 Heidi Dawson Hobbis and Jocelyn Davis,
University of Winchester
Understanding
elderly bodies in bioarchaeology: a case study of George and Elizabeth
Cumberland of Bristol
Refreshment Break 15:15 – 15:30
Session 6 15:30 – 17:00.
Chair
– Carolyn Day
20 Matt Cathey, Wofford College
“Visualizing” Calculus: the
Pedagogy of a Blind Mathematician
21 Karissa Bushman, Quinnipiac University
Donkeys to Devine: Goya’s Depictions of
Doctors and Medicine
22 Justo Hernandez, Universidad de La Laguna
Understanding
the human body in the Renaissance
17:00-18:00
Private
tour of Hunterian galleries with Dawn Kemp, Director of Museums and Special
Collections at the Royal College of Surgeons of England.
Friday 21st JULY
Location, Birkbeck,
University of London
Session 7, 10:00 -
11:30. Room G13
23 Maria Isabel
Romero Ruiz, Linda Mahood,
Sarah-Anne Buckley,
Steven King
Roundtable: “Bridging the Gap: Digital Humanities and
the
Asylum in the Long Nineteenth Century”
Refreshment Break 11:45 – 12:00
Session
8, 12:00 - 13:15. Room G13
Chair
– Chris Mounsey
24 Heather
Thornton,
American Public University
Mending
the Body Ecclesiastic: The dilemma of “proper bodies” in the Restoration Church
25 Jacqui
Grainger,
University of Westminster
The
Military Body, Science and Ethnology in the Age of Reform
26 Elizabeth
Lee,
Dickinson College
Mobilizing
club foot in the nineteenth century
Lunch 13:15 – 14:15
Session 9,
14:15 – 15:15, Room G13.
Chair –
Stan Booth
Panel: Bridging the Gap: Diagnosis in Life and Literature in an
Undergraduate Health, Culture, and Societies program
27 Lianna Paton, New College Florida
Bodies of
Victorian literature: The Case of Bleak House
28 Lillian Walker, New College Florida
Seeking
Diagnosis through Self-Advocacy,
Refreshment Break 15:15 – 15:30
Session 10, 15:30 - 17:00.
Room G13.
Chair
– Wendy Turner
29 Betsy Golden Kellem, Independent Scholar
Ann Leak and Pious Disability in the 19th Century
Sideshow.
30 Bhaskar Bora, Merry Baruah, Cotton University
(Dis)ability and the Masculine Body: Articulation of
Self through Performance
31 Rodney Huey, Advisor, Fédération Mondiale du Cirque
The Artificially Disfigured Body of the
Classic Clown
17:00 – End of Conference!!!!!!